CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Michelle Dias
Princess House
470 Myles Standish Blvd.
Taunton, MA 02780

RE: The tariff classification of a dishcloth, scrubber cloth and towel from China

Dear Ms. Dias:

In your letter dated August 4, 2010 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a Microfiber Scrubber Cloth (#6693) and Microfiber Towel (#5463). You will also be importing a Microfiber Dishcloth (#5471) a sample of the dishcloth was not submitted with your request. The dishcloth will be made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide knit pile fabric. It will measure 12 inches square.

The scrubber cloth is made from the same fabric as the above dishcloth. It features a 3-inch square patch made from non-woven nylon fibers sewn to a corner of the cloth. The edges are finished and a hang loop is sewn to the opposite corner.

The towel is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent polyamide knit pile fabric. All of the edges are hemmed and it measures 16 x 24 inches. It has a hang loop sewn to the opposite corner.

The applicable subheading for the dishcloth and scrubber cloth will be 6307.10.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other… dish cloths: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.93.1000, HTSUS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: of pile or tufted construction. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division